Find out how much your claim could be worth now…












    National Injury Claimline Ltd.’s Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy explains how National Injury Claimline Ltd (Trading as The Compensation Experts, The Medical Negligence Experts) collects and processes personal data in relation to claimants and prospective claimants.

    National Injury Claimline Ltd is the controller of personal data. National Injury Claimline Ltd is registered in England and Wales under the company registration number: 09944369. Any reference to ‘the controller’ within this Privacy Policy shall mean National Injury Claimline Ltd.

    As a controller of personal data, National Injury Claimline Ltd is also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), registration details: ZA160649.

    This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20/07/2022.

    Our contact details

    Name: National Injury Claimline Ltd

    Address: 33 Ballbrook Avenue, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 3JG.

    Phone Number: 0161 452 03 11

    Email: data@national-injury-claimline.co.uk

    Personal data we collect from you

    The controller may collect personal data directly from claimants and prospective claimants for various purposes for processing.

    Examples of the categories of personal data that the controller may obtain directly from claimants/prospective claimants may include but are not necessarily limited to: identity information, contact information, location information, claims information, special category information (health data), employment information, and financial information.

    The controller may obtain personal data directly from claimants and prospective claimants prior to and throughout the provision of claims management services, through the following means:

    • Direct interactions
    • Email correspondence
    • Telephone calls
    • Verbal interactions

    Personal data we collect from other sources

    From time to time, the controller may obtain personal data about employees from external sources. This includes:

    Lawful bases for processing personal data

    Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases that the controller relies upon to process personal data are described as follows:

    1. Consent
    2. Legal obligation
    3. Legitimate interest

    The controller may rely on further conditions for processing that are set out within Article 9 UK GDPR and Schedule 1 Part 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

    Purposes and lawful bases for processing personal data

    As the controller of claimants’ and prospective claimants’ personal data, there are a variety of purposes for which the controller processes personal data. The controller has set out the purposes for processing personal data about any claimants and prospective claimants and the lawful bases for doing so.

    Disclosure of your personal data

    Throughout the provision of claims management services, the controller may disclose claimants’ and prospective claimants’ personal data to other controllers and processors for the purposes described within this Privacy

    Additional information regarding the disclosure of your personal data

    1. Claimants’ and prospective claimants’ personal data may be shared between any subsidiary, holding company, or any other member of the controller’s group.
    2. If the controller is under a duty to disclose or share personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply the controller’s terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the controller, the controller’s clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
    3. If the controller sells or buys any business or assets, in which case the controller may disclose personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of any such business or assets.
    4. Personal data may be disclosed where it is necessary to protect the controller’s rights, property, or personal safety, or to respond to requests by public, regulatory, or law enforcement authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    Data retention

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, the controller considers the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk, of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of personal data, and the purposes for which the controller processes personal data and whether the controller can achieve those purposes through other means, including applicable legal requirements.

    Details of retention periods for different aspects of personal data are available upon request.

    International transfers of personal data

    Personal data is not transferred outside of the UK or EEA. Should this change in the future, this Privacy Policy will be updated to reflect the security measures that are in place to ensure that any such transfer is subject to an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguard, where applicable.

    Your data protection rights

    Under data protection law, any individuals acting for and on behalf of potential or existing clients have rights including:

    Your right of access – You have the right to ask the controller for copies of your personal information.

    Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask the controller to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask the controller to complete information you think is incomplete.

    Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask the controller to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask the controller to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that the controller transfers the personal information you gave the controller to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, the controller has one month to respond to you.

    Your right to withdraw consent – If you have provided the controller with consent for the processing of your personal data as may be the case for direct marketing, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

    If you wish to make a request and/or would like to withdraw consent to the processing of any personal data, please contact the controller by using the following contact information:

    Address: 33 Ballbrook Avenue, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 3JG.

    Phone Number: 0161 452 03 11

    Email: data@national-injury-claimline.co.uk

    How to complain

    If you have any concerns about the controller’s use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to the controller by using the contact information provided within this Privacy Policy.

    You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how the controller has used your personal data. The controller would, however, appreciate the opportunity to resolve any complaints directly with you.

    The ICO’s address:

    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

    ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    The controller is entitled to change this Privacy Policy at any time whether or not required by law. The controller will inform claimants/prospective claimants about changes to this Privacy Policy where the controller makes a substantial change. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20/07/2022.

    No Win No Fee

    No Win No Fee

    We assess all claims on a No Win No Fee basis, then we can determine how successful a claim is likely to be without providing you with any risk.

    We assess each claim on its merits with the information provide, which aids us to determine its likely success rate.

    Expert Solicitors

    Expert Solicitors

    Our dedicated panel are experts in securing compensation no matter the injury.

    Our personal injury lawyers are committed to securing the best possible outcome for you while providing expert support with every step of the way.

    Personal Dedicated Solicitors

    Personal Dedicated Solicitors

    Each client is provided with their own Medical Negligence lawyer who will work on the case from start to finish, being there every step of the way.

    The client will be provided with a direct phone number and direct email address of the lawyer.

    Scroll to top